Fibre Optic Solutions from Mayflex

Mayflex has produced a comprehensive fibre optic solutions product guide. The guide highlights the entire fibre optic offering, along with the complementary products available.

Also featured are informative educational pieces including an overview of fibre optic cabling systems which is designed to assist customers when choosing the most suitable type of product to use on a project. Also listed is an overview of fibre cabling standards.

Mayflex offer a wide range of fibre products from stock. This includes bulk fibre, OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4 along with OS2 for Single mode transmission. Many stocked items are available in loose tube and tight buffered construction types. Fibre patch leads complementing all grades of fibre are kept with various connector configurations and can be offered in lengths from 0.5Mtr to 30Mtr. The Sirocco blown fibre system is also available from stock.

The Excel MTP pre-terminated system is designed to get installations ready for 40GBASE SR4 and 100GBASE SR10 requirements of the future. The MTP system can be terminated with LC connectors allowing for high density installations with a maximum 120 core count in 1U of rack space.

Testing and terminating of fibre can also be achieved with products held in stock.

Mark Simmons, Sales Director at Mayflex comments, “This guide is an excellent tool to convey to both our existing and potential customers the full extent of the fibre products Mayflex both provides and supports. This is yet another way in which Mayflex is highlighting the breadth and depth of products and services available offering our customers a true Converged IP Solution.”

The following two tabs change content below.

David Dungay

Editor - Comms Business Magazine
If you have any comments please click the link
Comments 0

Leave a Comment